Kategorier
0%

    Cobi Cruise Power bariatric comfort wheelchair

    The most powerful wheelchair on the market for use in the rehabilitation of bariatric users. Equipped with electric propulsion and tilt and recline functions. For bariatric users in need of a comfort wheelchair with a pressure-relieving seat.

    Cobi Cruise Power bariatric comfort wheelchair is crash tested. Read more in the text below.


    Ideal use for

    – bariatric users up to 325 kg in care centres and hospitals, in home care and in private homes.

    Description

    Cobi Cruise Power

    Cobi Cruise Power is a bariatric comfort wheelchair with electric propulsion. It is based on the challenges of a daily routine to improve quality of life for each bariatric user. Therefore, it is tested by Danish bariatric users, thus contributing with valuable suggestions for improvement.

    Cruise means freedom. Freedom to move. From bedridden to independent. Cruise also means safety for both user and caregiver. Features like push bar, electric tilt-in-space, and recline considerably reduce the risk of physically overloading the caregiver, while still allowing maximum comfort, mobility, and social life for the user.

    Electric tilt and recline

    Negative tilt aids the independent user in safely getting in and out of the wheelchair. Negative tilt means that the front of the seat cushion is lowered. This reduces the access height which, in turn, makes getting in and out easier for the independent user. The function negative tilt is activated using the joystick.
    Recline provides the apple-shaped user with supported and comfortable seating. When the back of the wheelchair is tilted backwards, the pelvis of the user is automatically opened. This provides improved respiration for apple-shaped users. The recline function (90-120°) is controlled using the same joystick as for the electric tilt function (-4-13°).

    Travel

    The control box for travel is installed underneath the seat plate. The wheelchair can reach a speed of up to 6 km/h. The maximum range is approx. 9 km at full load. The wheelchair can traverse edges and doorsteps of up to 50 mm. Cobi Cruise Power is also built to be able to drive up and down hills and ramps of a 10° incline. For the user, it means freedom to get around both indoor and outdoor.

    The seat cushion

    The base of the seat cushion consists of hard foam. The core of the seat cushion consists of memory foam specially selected for the target group. The top consists of soft foam. The seat cushion is upholstered with a flame retardant incontinence cover.

    Armrests

    Extra-long armrests (615 mm) ensure stability and a good grip when the user moves from a standing to a sitting position or vice versa. The armrests can swivel back, making it easier to move the user from e.g. the chair to the bed. It also means that the wheelchair can be moved close to the edge of a table, allowing the user to participate in social activities at e.g. a table.

    The armrests are padded for extra comfort. They are also “cup-shaped” thus reducing the risk of pressure ulcers. Each armrest can withstand a maximum load of up to 200 kg.

    Push bar

    The push bar is flexible and adjustable, using a click system. Major adjustments can be made with tools. The bar has several grip points, depending on whether the chair is to be pushed or manoeuvred.

    Leg rests

    The legrests of the wheelchair are an option. The legrests each support up to 200 kg and are adjustable in both height and position. They also have a swivel function that allows easier access to and from the wheelchair.

    The angle of the footplates, the height/angle of the legrest and the angle of the calf plates can be adjusted without tools. The flexibility of the legrests means that the user’s legs can always be supported. This benefits, inter alia, users with a significant tissue on their inner thighs. The legrests may be removed without the use of tolls without affecting stability.

    Construction

    Cobi Cruise Power is constructed from type-S355, high-tensile steel. The rectangular steel profiles of the chair form the basis for its base frame. The base frame is made up of two mirror-inverted parts (a right and a left part) connected by a centre module. This structure allows the sides to be reused if the width needs changing. The seat frame of the wheelchair consists of 30x30x2 mm high-tensile steel profiles. In addition, the seat frame has a 2 mm steel seat plate attached to it, which helps to distribute the pressure in the best possible way.

    The back of the wheelchair consists of a high-tensile steel profile. The profile is positioned centrally on the back of the wheelchair. The angle of the profile means that the back supports both apple-shaped and the pear-shaped users. Three back plates are mounted on the profile. The back plates are curved to hug and support the user from buttocks to neck.

    Pear-shaped users with voluminous backsides are ensured good back support, as the design of the “spine” of the wheelchair and its lower back plate provide space for the backside.The upper two back plates ensure that apple-shaped users enjoy stable and comfortable back support. The wheelchair neck support is an option. The wheelchair is supplied with a universal neck support bracket, allowing for the installation of different types of neck support.

    The brake of the Cobi Cruise Power is integrated into the motor. This means that when the joystick is disengaged, the wheelchair stops.

    The Cobi Cruise Power has three actuators. Two seat actuators and a back actuator. The two seat actuators control the tilt function. The seat actuators are installed under the seat. The back actuator controls the recline function. The back actuator is also installed under the seat.

    Back cushion

    The back cushion is divided into nine modules, which are sewn together into one large cushion. All nine modules consist of two parts. A firm foam layer and layer with a mixture of polystyrene (Krøyer) beads and latex foam.
    The foam layer faces the back of the wheelchair while the bead and foam layer is the one sat on by the user. The bead and foam mixture is modular and helps to increase the comfort of the wheelchair and its pressure relieving effect.

    The contents of in each cushion module can be adjusted. This means that, according to professional assessment, the therapist or care staff can add or remove Krøyer beads and latex foam. If necessary, a wedge cushion can also be inserted in one or more modules. The pillow contents are adjusted via the nine zippers located on the back of the cushion.

    The modular cushion follows the shape of the back plates and, thus, ensures correct support regardless of user body shape and needs. The modular cushion can be finely adjusted using a patented FitGo system known from ski boots and work shoes. The FitGo system is located on the back plates.

    Crash tested in accordance with the ISO 7176-19 standard

    Cobi Cruise Power comfort wheelchair is crash tested which means it can be used in Community Transport vehicles or adapted vehicles for transporting wheelchair users without them being removed from the wheelchair itself. The wheelchair will need to be secured to the vehicle by a Transit Tie Down System (accessory).

    Safe transport is a key element in a wheelchair user’s ability to access medical facilities as well as to improve quality of life, by being able to enjoy day trips out and holidays.

    Wheelchairs that have been manufactured and suitably tested for secure use within a vehicle are marked clearly on the wheelchair with anchor symbols featured on the frame of the wheelchair. The icon is most commonly displayed on the front frame of the wheelchair. Public transport, taxis and ambulance attendants will look out for either the hook symbols on the back of the chair, or the crash tested sticker.

    Maintenance and cleaning

    The Cobi Cruise Power is easy to clean. If the seat needs disinfecting, remove and disinfect it using ethanol 70 – 85 % or a chlorine product of min. 1000 ppm and max. 10000 ppm.

    Clean the frame, seat and armrests of the wheelchair using water and a regular cleaning agent. The joystick can be disinfected using ethanol 70 – 85 % or a chlorine product of min. 1000 ppm and max. 10000 ppm.

    See our range of bariatric wheelchairs here. Find the Cobi Cruise Power comfort wheelchair at the Danish AssistData.

    • Used in all phases of rehabilitation, from the bedridden user to the mobile user.
    • Cobi Cruise Power is equipped with electric propulsion, tilt-in-space and recline functions which are activated via a joystick and operated by both user and care staff.
    • Armrests that can be angled and pushed away for e.g. transfers or social activities at a dining table.
    • Disinfectable and washable in laundry room at e.g. a depot or a hospital.
    • Fits through most doorways.

     

     

     

    Specifications

    Max. user weight325 kg
    Risc class1
    Basic UDI DI5740000100023N6
    Crash testedYes, in accordance with the ISO 7176-19 standard
    Wheelchair classA
    Expected product service life Minimum 7 years
    Seat depth480-600 mm, in 30 mm intervals
    Back angle90°- 120°, continuously variable
    Seat angle-4 - 13°
    Height of back rest613 mm
    Max. length excl. foot rests / incl. foot restsApprox. 1246 mm - 1773 mm
    Min. length excl. foot rests / incl. foot restsApprox. 987 mm
    - 1054 mm
    Seat width550-800 mm, at 50 mm intervals. 100 mm between 700 and 800 mm
    Max. total width676-926 mm
    Max. total height1115 mm
    Max. weight of wheelchair120 kg
    Max. height of curb which the wheelchair can safely traverse50 mm
    Max. downhill inclination 10%
    Max. uphill inclination 10%
    Max. sideways inclination 10%
    Massive tyresNylon tyres with PU core
    Speed at electric propulsion6 km/h
    Theoretical continuous distance (fully loaded)Approx. 9 km
    Theoretical manoeuvring distance (fully loaded)3. 9 km
    Frame tubing (material)type-S355, high-tensile steel
    Arm rests swing awayYes
    Leg rests height-adjustableYes
    Removable leg restsYes
    Neck supportYes
    Seat cushion fillingCMHR 50250 (base), Visco 45060 (core), CMHR 4038 (top), flame-retardant
    Back cushion fillingCM 2740 (base), Cut latex og EPS-kugler (fronten), flammehæmmende
    Back and seat cushionCovered in incontinence cover (G469 black), flame-retardant
    Arm rest cushionFoam (CMHR4250 and RF5060), cover durable imitation leather (Temskay Leather), flame-retardant
    Cushion in foot and lower leg supportFoam (CMHR4038), cover durable imitation leather (Temskay Leather), flame-retardant
    Push bartype-S355, High-tensile steel
    Wheel forksAluminium
    Foot rest tubingSteel
    Foot plateS355 High-tensile steel
    Turning radius (Pivot)Approx. 100-120 cm
    FoldableNo
    BatteryLithium 50 Ah 24V
    Three actuatorsLINAK LA23
    Control boxCuritss-Wright R-net PM120
    JoystickR-net JSM-LCD
    Electric wheelchair, including componentsDS/EN 12184: 2014, according to ISO 7176
    Risk assessmentEN/ISO 14971: 2012
    IP-codeIPX6
    General requirements and test methodsEN 12182: 2012

    Ordering

    VersionSeat width mmSeat depth mmMax. total width mmItem number
    Electric version with joystick550480-600670,60116-055-000
    Electric version with joystick600480-600720.60116-060-000
    Electric version with joystick650480-600770.60116-065-000
    Electric version with joystick700480-600820.60116-070-000
    Electric version with joystick800480-600920.60116-080-000
    Electric version with joystick900480-60010200116-090-000
    Electric version with joystick1000480-60011200116-100-000

    Accessories

    AccessoriesItem number
    Cobi Cruise IV-holder with installation bracket(s)0115-999-090
    Neck supportContact us for the choice of neck support
    Spare partsContact us on telephone +45 7025 2522 or at cobi@cobi.dk

    Download

    Product information (PDF)
    User manual (PDF)
    Quick guide (PDF)

    You may also like…